Sheffield Basketball

2018/19 MVP announcement

The votes have been counted and we are pleased to announce the MVPs for the 2018/19 season.

Division 1: Joseph Baugh (Team Nook 1)

Since the reinstatement of the annual MVP award there has only ever been one winner in Division 1, but this season Joseph Baugh was pushed all of the way, just claiming the accolade ahead of Wes Skaines of Titans.

Joseph was once again pivotal as Team Nook 1 won their 5th consecutive division title. He scored 23 points per game and was at his best against the other teams in the top three with 31 points per game against G-Corp and Titans.

 

Division 2: Jamie Congreve (Rotherham Rams)

Jamie Congreve was comfortably the leading scorer in Division 2 and produced six of the seven best scoring games in the division this season.

His top effort was a 38 point explosion against Team Nook 2 with six other efforts of 30 points or more as Rams finished fourth in Division 2.

 

Division 3: Adam Winfield (Chesterfield)

Chesterfield picked up seven wins on the season and in five of those games Adam Winfield was picked out as the best player by their opponents.

Add that to three MVP votes in losing efforts and Adam just claims the division MVP crown ahead of Zihao Chen of Sheffield Chinese 1.

Adam averaged 19.75 points per game and nearly four three pointers per contest. With a top score of 30 points against Retford Rampage (including 8 threes).

 

Division 4: Matt Howe (Sheffield Medics)

It was another tight race in Division 4, but when the division's top scorer also plays for the division winners they are always going to be a leading candidate.

Matt Howe averaged 16.89 points per game and was selected as his team's best player in six of the nine games that he appeared in.

 

Congratulations to all of the winners.

In previous seasons teams have requested to know their own top vote getter, so this season here is the official list -

Team Leading Candidate
Barnsley Barbarians Tom Miller
Chesterfield Adam Winfield
Darfield Nathan Suttle
Ecclesall Hunters Matthew Tibbs
G-Corp Andre Rankine
Goole Barrels Justinas Sviklas
Hillsborough Pete Hopkinson
Kingstone Knights Thompson Charoma
Loxley Mike Payne
Retford Rampage Kane Sanders-Bailey
Rotherham Hawks Tom Oakley
Rotherham Rams Jamie Congreve
Sheffield Chinese 1 Zihao Chen
Sheffield Chinese 2 Zhiyuan Zhang
Sheffield Hallam Uni Eamonn Barber
Sheffield Medics Matt Howe
Sheffield Panda Willing Liu
Sheffield Starz 1 Jacob Paredes-Lee
Sheffield Starz 2 Obinna Ezeani
Sheffield Storm 1 Ellis Salim
Sheffield Storm 2 Daniel Shedd
Sheffield WiddowSuns Nick Cockman
Team Nook 1 Joseph Baugh
Team Nook 2 Alex Lycoudis
Titans Wes Skaines
USB Spartans 1 Joe Brownell
USB Spartans 2 Tiger Yang
Wickersley Vikings Paul Lockwood
Worksop Liam Fairest

 

Footer