Sheffield Basketball

Roll of honour

This page provides a list of previous winners of leagues, cups and individual awards as well as complete league tables from previous seasons where they are known.

Previous Winners

Division 1 Winners Runners up
2016/17 Team Nook 1 Loxley
2015/16 Team Nook 1 Loxley
2014/15 Team Nook 1 Goole Warriors
2013/14 Loxley Goole Warriors
2012/13 Goole Warriors Loxley Fat Cats
2011/12 Loxley Chesterfield
2010/11 G-Corp Loxley
2009/10 G-Corp Loxley
2008/09 Loxley Rotherham Rams
2007/08 Loxley Rotherham Rams
2006/07 Loxley Team Alcium
2005/06 Loxley  
2004/05 Team Alcium  
2003/04 Vantage Vets Team Alcium
2002/03 Loxley 1  
2001/02 Vantage Vets  
2000/01 Abbeydale  
1999/00 Abbeydale  
1998/99 Abbeydale Darfield
1997/98 Abbeydale BMB Darfield
1996/97 Abbeydale Sheffield College
1995/96 Abbeydale Sheffield College
1994/95 Abbeydale Gilders Newbold Saints
1993/94 Abbeydale Barnsley
1992/93 Barnsley Metrodome Castle Warriors
1991/92 Barnsley Fersina Generals Abbeydale
1990/91 Barnsley Whispers Abbeydale
1989/90 Barnsley Whispers Norton 1
1988/89 Barnsley Whispers Norton 1
1987/88 Stannington 1 Granville Warriors
1986/87 Sheffield Scorpions Stannington 1
1985/86 Sheffield Josephines 1 Sheffield Polytechnic A
1984/85 Sheffield Josephines 1 Stannington 1
1983/84 Josephines Allstars  
1982/83 Josephines Allstars Stannington College A
1981/82 Josephines Allstars Stannington College A
1980/81 Granville College Sheffield Polytechnic A
1979/80 Hurlfield Newbold Saints
1978/79 Chesterfield Tech Stocksbridge A
1977/78 Sheffield Polytechnic A  
1976/77 Tapton A Newbold Saints A
1975/76 Hurlfield A Sheffield Scorpions B
 
Premier Winners Runners up
1979/80 Sheffield Scorpions A Granville College
1978/79 Sheffield Scorpions Granville College
1976/77 Granville College Sheffield Polytechnic A
1975/76 Granville College Sheffield Polytechnic A

Division 2 Winners Runners up
2016/17 MLS Sharks Darfield
2015/16 Team Nook 2 MLS Sharks
2014/15 G-Corp MLS Sharks
2013/14 Sheffield Starz 1 Sheffield Suns
2012/13 Team Nook MLS Sharks
2011/12 Worksop MLS Sharks
2010/11 South Yorkshire Police Rotherham Hawks 1
2009/10 Hillsborough Fat Lads
2008/09 Tenacious D Arrows
2007/08 Sheffield Hallam University  
2006/07 Loxley 2  
2005/06 Junior Sharks  
2004/05 Norton College  
2003/04 South Yorkshire Police  
2002/03 Sheffield Hallam University  
1998/99 South Yorkshire Police Sheffield University
1997/98 Sheffield Arrows MLS Sharks
1996/97 BMB Darfield Sheffield Junior Sharks
1995/96 Sheffield University Rotherham Rams
1994/95 Sheffield College Rotherham Rams
1993/94 Abbeydale 2 YMCA
1992/93 Dronfield Mount Saint Marys
1991/92 South Yorkshire Police Hinde House
1990/91 Newbold Saints Rotherham 1
1989/90 Mount Saint Marys Norton 2
1988/89 Sheffield Scorpions South Yorkshire Police
1987/88 Barnsley Whispers Stannington 2
1986/87 Granville Warriors Dronfield
1985/86 Stannington 2 Rotherham
1984/85 Sheffield Josephines 2 Newbold Saints
1982/83 Gleadless Vikings Darfield
1980/81 Rowlinson B Brinsworth
1979/80 Stannington Barnsley YMCA
1978/79 Bridon Darfield
1977/78 Hurlfield A  
1976/77 Stocksbridge Sheffield University
1975/76 Rowlinson B Richmond College

Division 3 Winners Runners up
2016/17 Sheffield Titans 1 Barnsley Barbarians 1
2015/16 Wickersley Vikings Chesterfield
2014/15 Sheffield Five Seconds 1 Team Nook 2
2013/14 Team Nook 2 Sheffield Storm
2012/13 Sheffield Suns Storm
1990/91 Team Corden Hinde House
1989/90 Handsworth Sheffield Polytechnic 2
1988/89 Hindehouse Eyre Raiders
1987/88 Westfield Mount Saint Marys
1986/87 Myers Grove South Yorkshire Police
1985/86 Granville Warriors Norton
1982/83 Josephines Allstars 2 Gleadless
1977/78 Chesterfield College of Technology  
1976/77 Darfield Sheffield Scorpions
1975/76 Sims Sharpshooters Rowlinson C
1974/75 Hurlfield B  
1973/74 Sheffield Scorpions B  

Division 4 Winners Runners up
2016/17 Barnsley Barbarians 2 Sheffield Titans 2
2015/16 Sheffield Titans Sheffield City Thunder
2014/15 Rotherham Hawks Worksop
2013/14 Sheffield Starz 2 Rotherham Hawks 2

Cup Winners Runners up
2016/17 Team Nook 1 MLS Sharks
2015/16 Loxley Team Nook 1
2014/15 Team Nook 1 Goole Warriors
2013/14 Loxley Goole Warriors
2012/13 Goole Warriors Loxley Fat Cats
2011/12 G-Corp Loxley
2010/11 Loxley G-Corp
2009/10 Loxley G-Corp
2008/09 No cup competition No cup competition
2007/08 Loxley Rotherham Rams
2006/07 Loxley Rotherham Rams
2005/06 Loxley Sheffield Hallam University
2004/05 Fat Lads Vantage Vets
2003/04 Vantage Vets Darfield
2002/03    
2001/02    
2000/01    
1999/00 Abbeydale  
1998/99 Sheffield College Abbeydale 1
1997/98 Abbeydale BMB Darfield
1996/97 Abbeydale Sheffield College
1995/96 Sheffield College Cowie Concorde
1994/95 Sheffield College South Yorkshire Police
1993/94 Abbeydale Barnsley
1992/93 Abbeydale Barnsley Generals
1991/92 Barnsley Fersina Generals Abbeydale
1990/91 Barnsley Whispers Abbeydale
1989/90 Barnsley Whispers Sheffield Scorpions
1988/89 Sheffield Scorpions Norton 1
1987/88 Sheffield Scorpions Stannington 1
1986/87 Sheffield Scorpions Sheffield University
1985/86 Sheffield Josephines 1 Sheffield Polytechnic 1
1984/85 Sheffield Josephines 1 Sheffield Polytechnic 1
1983/84 Josephines Allstars Sheffield Polytechnic 1
1982/83 Josephines Allstars Sheffield Polytechnic 1
1981/82 Josephines Allstars Rowlinson
1980/81 Faces Scorpions Rowlinson
1979/80 Stannington  
1978/79 Chesterfield College of Technology  
1977/78 Hurlfield Earls Darfield
1976/77 Tapton B Stocksbridge
1975/76 Rowlinson B Hurlfield A
1974/75 Rowlinson Youth Club A  
1973/74 Sheffield YMCA Scorpions  
1972/73 Sheffield Celtics  
1971/72 Sheffield YMCA Scorpions  
1970/71 Sheffield YMCA Scorpions  
1969/70 Sheffield YMCA Scorpions  
1968/69 Newbould Saints  
1967/68 Sheffield Scorpions  
1966/67 Sheffield Scorpions  
1965/66 Sheffield Scorpions  
     
Div 2 & 3 Cup Winners Runners up
1986/87 Granville Warriors Waltheof Panthers
1985/86 Granville Warriors Sheffield University

Plate Winners Runners up
2016/17 Sheffield Titans 1 Barnsley Barbarians 1
2015/16 Wickersley Vikings Sheffield Titans
2014/15 Sheffield Starz 2 Sheffield Five Seconds 1
2013/14 Sheffield Storm Team Nook 2
2012/13 MLS Sharks Sheffield Suns
2011/12 Rotherham Rams Hillsborough
2010/11 Worksop MLS Sharks
2009/10 Chesterfield Rotherham Hawks
2008/09 No competition No competition
2007/08 Worksop Ossett Blues
2006/07 Loxley 2  
2005/06 Sheffield Junior Sharks Loxley 2
2004/05 Sheffield Hallam University  
2003/04    
2002/03    
2001/02    
2000/01    
1999/00    
1998/99 South Yorkshire Police Cowie Concorde
1997/98 Sheffield University Sheffield Hallam University
1996/97 Sheffield Junior Sharks  
1995/96 Abbeydale 2 Rotherham Rams
1994/95 Rotherham Rams Abbeydale 2
1993/94 Abbeydale 2 Mount Saint Mary's
1992/93 Philford Darfield Sheffield Hallam University 2
1991/92 Castle Warriors  
1990/91 Mount Saint Mary's/Hinde House (Final not played)
1989/90 Firth Park  
1988/89 Westfield 1  
1987/88 Stannington 2  
1986/87 Sheffield Polytechnic Dronfield Barbarians
1985/86 Philford Darfield  
1984/85 Sheffield Josephines 2  
     
Div 2 & 3 Plate Winners Runners up
1986/87 Dronfield Sheffield Polytechnic
1985/86 Dronfield Hurlfield

Shield Winners Runners up
2016/17 Retford Rampage Barnsley Barbarians 2

 
Individual Awards

Year Player Team
2016/17 Joseph Baugh Team Nook 1
2015/16 Joseph Baugh Team Nook 1
1996/97 R.Frost Rotherham Rams
1995/96 S.Sequerra Abbeydale
1994/95 J.Wilson Abbeydale
1993/94 K.Scott Abbeydale
1992/93 J.Wilson Abbeydale

Year Player Team
2016/17 Andrew Bridge MLS Sharks
2015/16 Tom Bryan MLS Sharks
1996/97 J.Swindells Sheffield Junior Sharks
1995/96 D.Frost Rotherham Rams
1994/95 D.Okorie Sheffield College
1993/94 J.Brate Abbeydale 2
1992/93 G.Thorpe Dronfield

Year Player Team
2016/17 Guido Teruzzi Sheffield Titans 1
2015/16 Wes Skaines Retford Rampage

Year Player Team
2016/17 Edvinas Zailskas Sheffield Titans 2
2015/16 Ben Lowe Hillsborough

Year Player Team
2016/17 Joseph Baugh Team Nook 1
2015/16 Garnet Gayle Loxley
2014/15 Joseph Baugh Team Nook 1
2013/14 Damien Ashby Loxley
2012/13 Pavel Masevic Goole Warriors
2011/12 Callum McKenzie G-Corp

Year Player Team
2016/17 Wes Skaines Sheffield Titans 1
2015/16 Matt Wilson Wickersley Vikings
2014/15 Hamza Ibrahim Sheffield Starz 2
2013/14 Matt Basi Sheffield Storm 1
2012/13 Tom Bryan MLS Sharks
2011/12 Steve Jeffries Rotherham Rams

Year Player Team
2016/17 Alex Moffatt Retford Rampage

Barrington Trophy
1997/98 P.Kelly
1996/97 D.Verity
1995/96 B.Beaumont
1994/95 M.Brady
1993/94 J.Craven
1992/93 I.Addison
1991/92 J.Smedley
1990/91 B.Codona
1989/90 D.Markham
1988/89 F.Benison
1987/88 M.Swinden
1986/87 D.Markham
1985/86 K.Gray
1984/85 G.Solley
1983/84 D.Markham
1980/81 R.Ranson
1978/79 D.Alvey
1977/78 M.James
1976/77 I.Footitt
   
Young Player of the Year
1997/98 M.Gill
1996/97 S.Matteson
1995/96 D.Hilton
1994/95 D.Hilton/M.Gill
1993/94 C.Goodwin
1992/93 T.Mulkerrins
1990/91 B.Sequerra
1989/90 S.Sequerra
1988/89 R.Shaw
1987/88 A.Modest
1986/87 O.Sharif
1985/86 M.Truswell
1984/85 G.Howe
1983/84 D.Havenhand
1980/81 S.Wells
1978/79 J.Wilson
1977/78 M.Smith
1976/77 D.Newitt
   
Graham Solley Memorial Trophy
1999/00 D.Kell
1998/99 S.Gottlieb

 

League Table Archive

2016-17

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 1 15 15 0 1363 1148 215 30
2 Loxley 15 9 6 1054 1022 32 18
3 G-Corp 15 8 7 1119 1155 -36 16
4 Elev8 Sheffield Suns 15 5 10 1105 1161 -56 10
5 Goole Warriors 15 4 11 989 1056 -67 8
6 Sheffield Starz 1 15 4 11 1251 1339 -88 8
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 MLS Sharks 14 13 1 987 737 250 26
2 Darfield 14 11 3 999 801 198 22
3 Wickersley Vikings 14 8 6 961 822 139 16
4 Pitsmoor Pirates 14 7 7 983 946 37 14
5 Chesterfield 14 6 8 766 827 -61 12
6 NuOla Sheffield Saxons 14 5 9 786 895 -109 10
7 Team Nook 2 14 5 9 879 930 -51 10
8 Sheffield Five Seconds 1 14 1 13 648 1051 -403 2
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Titans 1* 15 13 2 1067 785 282 24
2 Barnsley Barbarians 1 15 11 4 960 824 136 22
3 Rotherham Rams 15 9 6 931 890 41 18
4 Sheffield Storm 1 15 8 7 918 888 30 16
5 Retford Rampage 15 3 12 813 967 -154 6
6 Rotherham Hawks 15 1 14 738 1073 -335 2
                 
Division 4
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Barnsley Barbarians 2 14 13 1 851 614 237 26
2 Sheffield Titans 2* 14 11 3 895 671 224 20
3 Sheffield Starz 2 14 9 5 883 859 24 18
4 Worksop 14 6 8 751 682 69 12
5 Sheffield City Thunder 14 6 8 772 849 -77 12
6 Sheffield Storm 2 14 5 9 772 881 -109 10
7 Hillsborough 14 4 10 651 836 -185 8
8 Sheffield Five Seconds 2 14 2 12 791 974 -183 4
 
* - two points deducted

2015-16

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 1 15 13 2 1185 989 196 26
2 Loxley 15 11 4 1064 1001 63 22
3 Elev8 Sheffield Suns 15 9 6 1136 965 171 18
4 Goole Warriors 15 7 8 917 860 57 14
5 G-Corp 15 4 11 929 1136 -207 8
6 Sheffield Starz 1 15 1 14 866 1146 -280 2
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 2 12 9 3 809 715 94 18
2 MLS Sharks 12 9 3 723 604 119 18
3 Darfield 12 6 6 791 771 20 12
4 Sheffield Five Seconds 1 12 5 7 717 792 -75 10
5 NuOla Sheffield Saxons 12 5 7 686 771 -85 10
6 Rotherham Rams 12 4 8 717 767 -50 8
7 Sheffield Storm 1 12 4 8 739 762 -23 8
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Wickersley Vikings 12 12 0 849 636 213 24
2 Chesterfield 12 9 3 808 622 186 18
3 Pitsmoor Pirates 12 7 5 910 772 138 14
4 Retford Rampage 12 6 6 785 760 25 12
5 Rotherham Hawks 12 3 9 801 905 -105 6
6 Horbury Hornets 12 3 9 613 814 -201 6
7 Sheffield Starz 2 12 2 10 630 887 -257 4
                 
Division 4
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Titans 10 9 1 656 455 201 18
2 Sheffield City Thunder 10 5 5 536 519 17 10
3 Sheffield Storm 2 10 5 5 556 518 38 10
4 Worksop 10 4 6 457 485 -28 8
5 Sheffield Five Seconds 2 10 4 6 513 566 -53 8
6 Hillsborough 10 3 7 494 669 -175 6

2014-15

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 1 12 12 0 1047 775 272 24
2 Goole Warriors 12 9 3 870 771 99 18
3 Loxley 12 7 5 915 823 92 14
4 Sheffield Starz 1 12 6 6 906 873 33 12
5 Sheffield Suns 12 4 8 750 848 -98 8
6 Darfield 12 3 9 712 922 -210 6
7 Rotherham Rams 12 1 11 691 879 -188 2
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 G-Corp 12 9 3 819 774 45 18
2 MLS Sharks 12 8 4 715 658 57 16
3 Derbyshire Archers 12 7 5 885 853 32 14
4 Sheffield Storm 1 12 5 7 780 830 -50 10
5 Tenacious D 1 12 5 7 678 691 -13 10
6 Wickersley Vikings 12 4 8 694 710 -16 8
7 Chesterfield 12 4 8 634 689 -55 8
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Five Seconds 1 12 9 3 827 744 83 18
2 Team Nook 2 12 8 4 805 728 77 16
3 Sheffield Starz 2 12 8 4 813 777 36 16
4 Tenacious D 2 12 7 5 658 650 8 14
5 Retford Raiders 12 4 8 635 682 -47 8
6 Horbury Hornets 12 4 8 613 748 -135 8
7 Titans 12 2 10 768 790 -22 4
                 
Division 4
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Rotherham Hawks 14 12 2 1127 703 424 24
2 Worksop 14 10 4 865 729 136 20
3 Sheffield Storm 2 14 9 5 803 702 101 18
4 Sheffield Five Seconds 2 14 8 6 816 797 19 16
5 Hillsborough 14 7 7 838 783 55 14
6 Sheffield Five Seconds 3 14 6 8 786 796 -10 12
7 Sheffield City Thunder 14 4 10 749 829 -80 8
8 Sheffield Police 14 0 14 387 1032 -645 0

2013-14

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Loxley 12 12 0 986 744 242 24
2 Goole Warriors 12 10 2 901 765 136 20
3 Team Nook 1 12 8 4 945 827 118 16
4 Darfield 12 5 7 711 810 -99 10
5 Rotherham Rams 12 3 9 765 945 -180 6
6 Chesterfield 12 3 9 709 832 -123 6
7 Tenacious D 1 12 1 11 728 822 -94 2
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Starz 1 12 10 2 1000 844 156 20
2 Sheffield Suns 12 9 3 824 750 74 18
3 G-Corp 12 8 4 965 778 187 16
4 MLS Sharks 12 7 5 722 713 9 14
5 Wickersley Vikings 12 5 7 765 775 -10 10
6 Titans 12 2 10 798 942 -144 4
7 Rotherham Hawks 1 12 1 11 714 986 -272 2
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 2 12 12 0 809 590 219 24
2 Sheffield Storm 12 9 3 792 682 110 18
3 Tenacious D 2 12 7 5 684 719 -35 14
4 SUFS 1 12 6 6 720 754 -34 12
5 Retford Raiders 12 3 9 623 711 -88 6
6 Horbury Hornets 12 3 9 670 767 -97 6
7 Worksop 1 12 2 10 576 651 -75 4
                 
Division 4
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Starz 2 12 10 2 1010 685 325 20
2 Rotherham Hawks 2 12 10 2 966 670 296 20
3 SUFS 2 12 8 4 654 636 18 16
4 Steel City Thunder 12 7 5 736 603 133 14
5 Hillsborough 12 4 8 654 707 -53 8
6 Worksop 2 12 3 9 541 604 -63 6
7 Sheffield Police 12 0 12 347 1003 -656 0
League decided on head-to-head record. Starz and Hawks split their games - Starz won by 8 and Hawks won by 7.

2012-13

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Goole Warriors 12 12 0 1026 662 364 24
2 Loxley Fat Cats 12 9 3 737 677 60 18
3 Chesterfield 12 8 4 736 738 -2 16
4 Darfield 12 5 7 643 673 -30 10
5 Tenacious D 12 5 7 691 782 -91 10
6 Rotherham Rams 12 2 10 730 807 -77 4
7 G-Corp 12 1 11 548 772 -224 2
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Team Nook 12 12 0 1017 726 291 24
2 MLS Sharks 12 7 5 641 685 -44 14
3 Wickersley Vikings 12 6 6 806 777 29 12
4 Rotherham Hawks 1 12 6 6 700 706 -6 12
5 Worksop 1 12 5 7 659 664 -5 10
6 Retford Raiders 12 5 7 641 680 -39 10
7 Niagara SYP 12 1 11 517 743 -226 2
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Sheffield Suns 12 12 0 806 658 148 24
2 Storm 12 7 5 755 630 125 14
3 Sheffield Starz 12 7 5 821 733 88 14
4 Horbury Hornets 12 7 5 657 715 -58 14
5 Hillsborough 12 5 7 666 737 -71 10
6 Rotherham Hawks 2 12 3 9 793 822 -29 6
7 Worksop 2 12 1 11 594 797 -203 2

2011-12

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Loxley 12 11 1 886 681 205 22
2 Team Screen (Chesterfield) 12 7 5 761 667 97 14
3 G-Corp 12 7 5 735 715 20 14
4 Rotherham Rams 12 6 6 783 757 26 12
5 Rotherham Hawks 12 5 7 785 856 -72 10
6 Tenacious D 12 5 7 769 848 -79 10
7 South Yorkshire Police 12 1 11 682 897 -197 2
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Worksop 14 12 2 805 597 208 24
2 MLS Sharks 14 10 4 857 738 119 20
3 Foulstone Flyers 14 8 6 821 780 41 16
4 Retford Raiders 14 7 7 778 698 80 14
5 Hillsborough 14 7 7 763 792 -29 14
6 Sheffield Suns 14 5 9 796 838 -42 10
7 Storm 14 4 10 767 905 -138 8
8 Horbury Hornets 14 3 11 711 950 -239 6

2010-11

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 G-Corp 12 10 2 936 782 154 20
2 Loxley 12 10 2 907 734 173 20
3 Rotherham Rams 12 7 5 798 743 55 14
4 Tenacious D 12 3 9 732 891 -159 6
5 Chesterfield 12 0 12 622 845 -223 0
League decided on head-to-head record. G-Corp won 2 out of 3 games against Loxley
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 South Yorkshire Police 14 14 0 938 623 315 28
2 Rotherham Hawks 1 14 11 3 1103 873 230 22
3 MLS Sharks 14 9 5 822 761 61 18
4 Hillsborough 14 7 7 855 897 -42 14
5 Worksop 14 6 8 789 814 -25 12
6 Rotherham Hawks 2 14 4 10 806 923 -117 8
7 Storm 14 4 10 784 801 -17 8
8 Wakefield Whirlwinds 14 1 13 594 999 -405 2

2009-10

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 G-Corp 10 9 1 835 674 161 18
2 Loxley 10 8 2 759 531 228 16
3 Rotherham Rams 10 6 4 668 601 67 12
4 Tenacious D 10 4 6 628 749 -121 8
5 Chesterfield 10 3 7 596 659 -63 6
6 Kingstone Cobras 10 0 10 474 746 -272 0
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost PF PA PD Pts
1 Hillsborough 12 11 1 836 620 216 22
2 Fat Lads 12 9 3 817 694 123 18
3 Worksop 12 7 5 687 695 -8 14
4 South Yorkshire Police 12 6 6 603 629 -26 12
5 MLS Sharks 12 5 7 648 681 -33 10
6 Rotherham Hawks 12 4 8 668 758 -90 8
7 Ossett Blues 12 0 12 618 800 -182 0

1998-99

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Draw Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 1 15 14 0 1 0 1047 703 44
2 Darfield 16 10 4 1 1 96 849 36
3 Rotherham Rams 16 8 7 1 0 966 924 33
4 Sheffield College 12 10 1 0 1 885 589 31
5 Sheffield Junior Sharks 12 6 5 1 0 821 733 25
6 Cowie Concord 13 4 7 1 1 685 901 21
7 Westfield 13 2 10 1 0 686 940 18
8 Newbold Saints 14 2 9 0 3 606 807 15
9 Sheffield YMCA 1 11 2 8 0 1 577 773 14
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables
                   
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Draw Default For Against Points
1 South Yorkshire Police 14 11 2 1 0 810 713 37
2 Sheffield University 15 11 2 1 1 874 753 37
3 Abbeydale 3 15 6 9 0 0 803 812 27
4 Abbeydale 2 14 6 8 0 0 714 708 26
5 Sheffield YMCA 2 13 6 6 0 1 696 764 24
6 Sheffield Hallam University 15 5 8 0 2 635 677 23
7 Handsworth 14 5 8 0 1 688 774 23
8 Rotherham Renegades 13 5 7 0 1 579 709 22
9 MLS Sharks 13 6 2 0 5 602 491 20
League decided on head to head record. SYP won one game, other drawn.
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables

1997-98

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Draw Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 1 18 18 0 0 0 1591 938 54
2 BMB Darfield 18 14 4 0 0 1433 1140 46
3 Rotherham Rams 18 11 7 0 0 1318 1196 40
4 Gilders Newbold Saints 18 10 7 1 0 1077 1104 39
5 Sheffield YMCA 1 17 9 7 1 0 1079 1068 36
6 Sheffield Junior Sharks 17 9 8 0 0 1158 1094 35
7 Cowie Concorde 18 6 11 0 1 934 1195 29
8 Westfield 17 4 13 0 0 915 1173 25
9 South Yorkshire Police 18 3 14 0 1 981 1246 23
10 Sheffield University 17 3 14 0 0 879 1211 23
Scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables
YMCA 1 v Westfield 
Sheffield Junior Sharks v Sheffield University
                   
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points  
1 Sheffield Arrows 15 14 1 0 965 608 43  
2 MLS Sharks 16 13 3 0 857 700 42  
3 Sheffield YMCA 2 16 10 6 0 1036 865 36  
4 Abbeydale 2 16 8 6 2 736 715 30  
5 Sheffield Cadet Sharks 16 6 10 0 859 924 28  
6 Rotherham Renegades 16 6 10 0 901 1076 28  
7 Handsworth 16 6 9 1 704 802 27  
8 Sheffield Hallam University 15 7 5 3 745 755 26  
9 Rotherham Hawks 16 1 5 0 612 970 18  
Scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables
Sheffield Arrows v Sheffield Hallam University

1996-97

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points  
1 Abbeydale 1 14 13 1 0 1019 684 27  
2 Sheffield College 14 11 2 1 979 767 24  
3 Cowie Concorde 14 9 5 0 784 771 23  
4 Sheffield YMCA 14 7 6 1 810 685 20  
5 Rotherham Rams 14 6 8 0 867 885 20  
6 Gilders Newbold Saints 14 5 9 0 682 727 19  
7 Sheffield University 14 3 11 0 671 867 17  
8 Abbeydale 2 14 2 12 0 452 878 16  
                   
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Draw Default For Against Points
1 BMB Darfield 14 12 2 0 0 1065 643 26
2 Sheffield Junior Sharks 14 9 4 1 0 947 773 23
3 Westfield 14 9 5 0 0 798 685 23
4 Sheffield YMCA 2 12 7 5 0 0 635 590 19
5 Sheffield Hallam University 14 7 3 1 3 853 673 18
6 Handsworth Hawks 1 13 3 10 0 0 748 918 16
7 Handsworth Thunder 2 12 4 8 0 0 639 849 16
8 Dearne Valley 13 1 12 0 0 473 1027 14
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables

1995-96

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 1 12 11 1 0 875 521 23
2 Sheffield College 12 11 1 0 907 729 23
3 Cowie Concorde 12 7 5 0 809 683 19
4 Gilders Newbold Saints 1 12 6 6 0 715 657 18
5 Sheffield YMCA 12 5 7 0 589 711 17
6 Sheffield Hallam University 12 1 11 0 518 816 13
7 Destroyers 12 1 10 1 545 840 12
League title decided on head to head record. Abbeydale 1 won by 23 and lost by 1
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sheffield University 10 10 0 0 713 490 20
2 Rotherham Rams 10 6 4 0 672 528 16
3 Abbeydale 2 10 6 4 0 456 488 16
4 Westfield 10 4 6 0 479 564 14
5 BMB Darfield 10 3 7 0 532 562 13
6 Handsworth 10 1 9 0 451 671 11

1994-95

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 1 16 16 0 0 1325 693 32
2 Gilders Newbold Saints 1 16 10 5 1 826 672 25
3 BMB Darfield 16 5 11 0 530 894 21
4 South Yorkshire Police 16 6 7 3 731 870 19
5 Sheffield Hallam University 16 3 6 7 399 688 12
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sheffield College 12 12 0 0 1000 688 24
2 Rotherham Rams 12 7 5 0 792 723 19
3 Abbeydale 2 12 6 6 0 647 637 18
4 YMCA 11 7 4 0 680 643 18
5 Sheffield University 11 5 6 0 602 582 16
6 Westfield 10 2 8 0 558 676 12
7 Handsworth 10 0 10 0 440 767 10
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in tables

1993-94

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 1 14 13 1 0 1271 733 27
2 Barnsley 14 13 1 0 1115 699 27
3 Gilders Newbould Saints 1 14 8 6 0 883 869 22
4 South Yorkshire Police 14 8 5 1 845 744 21
5 BMB Darfield 14 5 9 0 624 865 19
6 Dronfield 14 4 10 0 856 972 18
7 Mount Saint Marys 13 2 11 0 658 1106 15
8 Rotherham 13 2 11 0 705 969 15
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in tables
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Abbeydale 2 16 12 4 0 942 649 28
2 YMCA 16 12 4 0 1026 812 28
3 Hinde House 16 12 3 1 999 776 27
4 Sheffield Hallam University 16 10 6 0 815 739 26
5 Sheffield University 16 9 7 0 918 803 25
6 Westfield 16 7 9 0 854 891 23
7 Gilders Newbold Saints 2 16 5 11 0 912 1028 21
8 Handsworth 1 16 4 12 0 770 1045 20
9 Handsworth 2 16 1 15 0 576 1068 17

1992-93

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points  
1 Barnsley Generals 18 18 0 0 1358 790 36  
2 Castle Warriors 18 14 4 0 1233 1006 32  
3 Abbeydale 18 12 6 0 1285 1033 30  
4 Newbold Saints 1 18 12 6 0 1265 1180 30  
5 South Yorkshire Police  17 7 10 0 1000 1093 24  
6 Eyre Raiders 18 5 13 0 1104 1231 23  
7 Rotherham 18 5 13 0 951 1227 23  
8 Philford Darfield 18 4 14 0 846 1122 22 *
9 Sheffield Hallam University 17 8 6 3 851 934 22  
10 Hinde House 18 4 14 0 1009 1250 21 *
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
* Hinde House v Darfield game void 1 point awarded to each
                   
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points  
1 Dronfield 16 14 2 0 954 622 30  
2 Mount Saint Marys 16 12 4 0 1157 867 28  
3 Sheffield University 15 12 3 0 1011 823 27  
4 Westfield 15 8 7 0 852 802 23  
5 Eyre Raiders 2 16 6 10 0 822 907 22  
6 Sheffield Hallam University 2 14 8 4 2 650 618 20  
7 Handsworth 15 5 10 0 778 945 20  
8 Newbold Saints 2 16 3 13 0 794 1031 19  
9 YMCA 15 1 14 0 638 1041 16  
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1991-92

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Barnsley Fersina Generals 15 14 1 0 1120 727 29
2 Abbeydale 16 13 3 0 1187 812 29
3 Newbold Saints 1 16 12 4 0 1136 935 28
4 Philford Darfield 15 8 7 0 932 918 23
5 Castle Warriors 15 7 8 0 940 855 22
6 Rotherham Rams 1 16 4 12 0 796 1072 20
7 Eyre Raiders 16 4 12 0 844 1172 20
8 Mount Saint Mary's 15 2 13 0 664 1115 17
9 Sheffield Polytechnic 14 5 6 3 725 750 16
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 South Yorkshire Police 16 16 0 0 1267 705 32
2 Hinde House 16 10 6 0 976 908 26
3 Rotherham Rams 2 16 10 6 0 945 835 26
4 Waltheof 16 9 7 0 921 918 25
5 Westfield 16 8 8 0 972 831 24
6 Loxley College 16 7 9 0 950 1004 23
7 Handsworth 16 6 10 0 769 822 22
8 Sheffield University 16 4 12 0 956 1059 20
9 Newbold Saints 2 16 2 14 0 715 1361 18

1990-91

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Barnsley Whispers 10 10 0 0 765 492 20
2 Abbeydale 10 5 5 0 731 625 15
3 Darfield 10 4 6 0 648 656 14
4 Sheffield Polytechnic 9 5 4 0 614 667 14
5 Castle Warriors 9 5 4 0 579 542 14
6 Mount Saint Mary's 10 0 10 0 458 813 10
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Newbold Saints 10 9 1 0 826 574 19
2 Rotherham Rams 1 10 7 3 0 636 577 17
3 Eyre Raiders 10 5 5 0 616 611 15
4 South Yorkshire Police 10 4 5 1 563 556 13
5 Handsworth 9 3 6 0 479 540 12
6 Westfield 9 1 8 0 422 684 10
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Team Corden 5 4 1 0 283 231 9
2 Hinde House 4 4 0 0 242 179 8
3 Loxley College 5 2 3 0 329 287 7
4 Rotherham Rams 2 6 0 6 0 229 386 6
Two scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1989-90

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Barnsley Whispers 13 12 1 0 1097 854 25
2 Norton 1 13 9 4 0 1113 1011 22
3 Philford Darfield 13 9 4 0 853 810 22
4 Sheffield Scorpions 10 9 0 1 891 645 18
5 Sheffield Polytechnic 1 13 4 9 0 974 1017 17
6 Castle Warriors 12 4 7 1 704 732 15
7 Hurlfield 13 2 10 1 756 941 14
8 South Yorkshire Police 13 1 11 1 675 1077 13
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Mount Saint Mary's 14 12 2 0 957 761 26
2 Norton 2 12 10 2 0 876 683 22
3 Eyre Raiders 14 6 8 0 1001 1085 20
4 Newbold Saints 14 5 9 0 909 1002 19
5 Westfield 1 12 8 3 1 713 696 19
6 Rotherham Rams 1 13 6 6 1 759 797 18
7 Hinde House 13 3 10 0 762 888 16
8 Sheffield Hatters 1 12 2 10 0 853 918 14
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Handsworth 15 11 4 0 966 707 26
2 Sheffield Polytechnic 16 10 5 1 1102 848 25
3 Sheffield Hatters 2 14 10 3 1 969 697 23
4 Parson Cross 15 8 7 0 1056 814 23
5 Loxley College 13 8 5 0 957 885 22
6 Stradbrooke College 15 7 8 0 807 1011 22
7 Firth Park 12 8 4 0 774 668 20
8 Westfield 2 14 2 12 0 647 873 17
9 Rotherham Rams 2 14 0 14 0 447 1220 14
Loxley College v Westfield 2 abandoned due to light failure - 1 point each
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1988-89

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Barnsley Whispers 12 12 0 0 969 627 24
2 Norton 1 11 9 2 0 1031 708 20
3 Philford Darfield 12 6 6 0 672 779 18
4 Castle Warriors 11 6 5 0 825 723 17
5 Dronfield 11 5 6 0 759 729 16
6 Norton 2 11 1 10 0 550 895 12
7 Sheffield Polytechnic 10 0 8 2 436 784 8
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sheffield Scorpions 10 9 1 0 772 591 19
2 South Yorkshire Police 12 6 6 0 781 676 18
3 Rotherham Rams 1 12 6 6 0 780 791 18
4 Mount Saint Mary's 11 6 5 0 708 692 17
5 Newbold Saints 11 6 5 0 741 785 17
6 Westfield 1 10 6 4 0 647 626 16
7 Handsworth Grange 12 0 12 0 621 889 12
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Hinde House 12 10 2 0 917 651 22
2 Eyre Raiders 11 9 2 0 967 598 20
3 Abbeydale 12 8 4 0 1040 681 20
4 Firth Park 11 6 5 0 773 609 17
5 Westfield 2 12 4 8 0 641 785 16
6 Loxley College 11 3 8 0 549 707 14
7 Rotherham Rams 2 11 0 11 0 209 1065 11
Two scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1987-88

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Stannington 1 12 12 0 0 1207 646 24
2 Granville Warriors 12 9 3 0 804 697 21
3 Dronfield 12 7 5 0 840 754 19
4 Philford Darfield 12 7 5 0 763 757 19
5 Polytechnic 1 12 5 6 1 718 769 16
6 Rotherham Rams 1 12 1 11 0 603 918 13
7 Sheffield Scorpions 12 1 11 0 628 1022 13
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Barnsley Whispers 12 11 1 0 949 586 23
2 Stannington 2 11 8 3 0 676 614 19
3 Beaverhill 12 7 5 0 814 803 19
4 South Yorkshire Police 12 6 6 0 780 760 18
5 Newbold Saints 12 6 6 0 880 840 18
6 Firth Park 11 3 8 0 559 768 14
7 Polytechnic 12 0 11 1 554 841 11
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Westfield 8 8 0 0 516 395 16
2 Mount Saint Mary's 8 6 2 0 554 441 14
3 Hinde House Hawks 8 4 4 0 493 479 12
4 Hurlfield Earls 8 2 6 0 502 515 10
5 Rotherham Rams 2 8 0 7 1 265 500 7

1986-87

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Scorpions 10 10 0 0 690 505 20
2 Stannington 1 12 8 4 0 868 825 20
3 Polytechnic 9 8 1 0 668 556 17
4 Philford Darfield 12 5 7 0 664 684 17
5 Rotherham Rams 12 4 8 0 818 900 16
6 Stannington 2 11 1 10 0 574 930 12
7 Barnsley Whispers 10 2 8 0 591 668 12
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Granville Warriors 10 10 0 0 653 443 20
2 Dronfield Barbarians 10 7 3 0 686 527 17
3 Newbold 10 6 4 0 698 629 16
4 Firth Park 10 4 6 0 454 534 14
5 Polytechnic 10 2 8 0 569 699 12
6 Hurlfield 10 1 9 0 493 1015 11
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Myers Grove 16 16 0 0 1016 737 32
2 South Yorkshire Police 16 14 2 0 808 656 30
3 Beaverhill 16 11 5 0 992 743 27
4 Waltheof Panthers 16 7 9 0 921 904 23
5 Typhoo Tea Sheffield Hatters 15 8 5 2 923 813 21
6 Westfield 14 4 10 0 691 847 18
7 Richmond 16 3 12 1 552 1035 18
8 Polytechnic 15 3 8 4 501 627 14
9 University 12 2 4 6 300 341 8
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1985-86

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Josephines All Stars 1 12 12 0 0 1352 725 24
2 Sheffield Polytechnic 1 12 8 4 0 949 850 20
3 Stannington 1 12 7 5 0 840 770 19
4 Josephines All Stars 2 12 5 7 0 904 892 17
5 Barnsley 12 5 7 0 885 725 17
6 Darfield 12 4 8 0 725 973 16
7 Newbold Saints 12 1 11 0 862 998 13
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Stannington 2 14 13 1 0 992 641 27
2 Rotherham 1 14 12 2 0 1023 662 26
3 Shirecliffe 14 9 5 0 799 797 23
4 Dronfield 14 7 7 0 738 712 21
5 Hurlfield 14 6 8 0 728 726 20
6 Sheffield Polytechnic 3 14 6 8 0 727 863 20
7 Richmond 1 14 2 12 0 644 953 16
8 Sheffield Polytechnic 2 14 2 12 0 635 853 16
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Granville Warriors 16 16 0 0 1723 738 32
2 Norton 16 12 4 0 1156 1000 28
3 Firth Park 16 10 6 0 853 872 26
4 Richmond 2 16 9 7 0 1045 1087 25
5 Sheffield Hatters 16 6 10 0 939 984 22
6 Myers Grove 16 5 11 0 970 1118 21
7 South Yorkshire Police 16 7 6 3 786 805 20
8 Sheffield University 16 4 9 3 687 843 17
9 Rotherham 2 16 0 13 3 472 1167 13

1984-85

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Josephines All Stars 1 14 14 0 0 1168 627 28
2 Stannington 1 14 9 5 0 804 744 23
3 Sheffield Polytechnic A 14 7 7 0 742 813 21
4 Gleadless 14 7 7 0 799 804 21
5 Barnsley 14 5 9 0 814 882 19
6 Hurlfield 14 5 9 0 698 888 19
7 Darfield 13 7 5 1 681 702 19
8 Rotherham 13 1 12 0 633 879 14
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Josephines All Stars 2 14 14 0 0 1143 655 28
2 Newbold Saints 14 11 3 0 835 769 25
3 Stannington 2 14 7 7 0 804 700 21
4 Shirecliffe 14 7 7 0 791 835 21
5 Richmond 14 6 8 0 709 913 20
6 Sheffield Polytechnic B 14 5 8 1 653 679 18
7 Dronfield 14 2 12 0 610 914 16
8 Sheffield Polytechnic C 14 4 8 2 518 698 16

1982-83

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Josephines All Stars 1 9 9 0 0 886 501 18
2 Stannington College A 10 7 3 0 652 640 17
3 Sheffield Polytechnic A 9 5 4 0 631 579 14
4 Sheffield University 9 5 4 0 573 560 14
5 Hurlfield Earls 9 2 7 0 544 717 11
6 Newbold Saints 10 0 10 0 572 913 10
Two scoresheets not received and not included in table
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Gleadless Vikings 12 11 1 0 891 554 23
2 Darfield 12 10 2 0 716 529 22
3 Barnsley 12 7 5 0 679 548 19
4 Rotherham Rams 12 7 5 0 623 690 19
5 Richmond College 12 4 8 0 606 643 16
6 Stannington College B 12 3 9 0 611 753 15
7 Sheffield Polytechnic B 12 0 12 0 420 759 12
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Josephines All Stars 2 9 9 0 0 794 497 18
2 Gleadless Rusereed 10 8 2 0 619 472 18
3 Sheffield Polytechnic C 10 4 6 0 486 589 14
4 Formula One 10 4 6 0 418 530 14
5 Dronfield Barbarians 9 4 4 1 376 358 12
6 Shirecliffe College 10 0 10 0 400 651 10
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table

1980-81

Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Granville College 16 15 1 0 1347 940 31
2 Sheffield Polytechnic A 16 14 2 0 1196 898 30
3 Stannington College 16 9 7 0 1060 942 25
4 Darfield 16 9 7 0 1051 951 25
5 Rowlinson A 16 8 8 0 1210 1067 24
6 Newbold Saints 16 8 8 0 1026 1044 24
7 Hurlfield 16 4 12 0 1053 1256 20
8 Stocksbridge 16 3 13 0 930 1187 19
9 Chesterfield 16 2 14 0 854 1114 18
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Rowlinson B 16 13 3 0 1027 849 29
2 Brinsworth 15 11 4 0 924 820 26
3 Sheffield Scorpions 13 12 1 0 1022 652 25
4 Barnsley 16 9 7 0 981 925 25
5 Park House 16 8 8 0 903 993 24
6 Myers Grove 16 4 12 0 864 1091 20
7 Rotherham 13 6 7 0 897 899 19
8 Richmond 15 2 13 0 682 947 17
9 Sheffield Polytechnic B 14 2 12 0 606 850 16
Some scoresheets not recieved and not included in table

1979-80

Premier Division
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sheffield Scorpions A 9 9 0 0 884 487 18
2 Granville College 9 7 2 0 733 566 16
3 Sheffield Polytechnic A 10 6 4 0 738 726 16
4 Rowlinson A 10 3 7 0 683 762 13
5 Chesterfield A 10 3 7 0 663 772 13
6 Stocksbridge 10 1 9 0 560 948 11
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Hurlfield 12 10 2 0 860 668 22
2 Newbold Saints 12 9 3 0 782 648 21
3 Darfield 12 8 4 0 786 716 20
4 Rotherham 12 7 5 0 858 746 19
5 Rowlinson B 12 4 7 1 628 805 15
6 Sheffield Polytechnic B 12 3 8 1 505 672 14
7 Richmond 12 1 11 0 547 711 13
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Stannington 12 11 1 0 923 640 23
2 Barnsley YMCA 12 8 3 1 764 566 19
3 Chesterfield B 12 7 5 0 672 695 19
4 Sheffield Scorpions B 12 6 6 0 663 592 18
5 Brinsworth 12 6 5 1 645 639 17
6 Brampton 12 2 10 0 524 861 14
7 Sheffield Polytechnic C 12 2 10 0 554 702 14

1978-79

Premier Division
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sheffield Scorpions 10 9 1 0 897 682 19
2 Granville College 10 8 2 0 865 658 18
3 Sheffield Polytechnic A 10 7 3 0 811 660 17
4 Rowlinson A 10 4 6 0 699 775 14
5 Newbold Saints 10 1 9 0 650 839 11
6 Hurlfield 10 1 9 0 573 1040 11
                 
Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Chesterfield College of Technology 10 9 1 0 658 484 19
2 Stocksbridge A 10 7 3 0 580 530 17
3 Rotherham 10 4 6 0 581 605 14
4 Sheffield Polytechnic B 10 5 4 1 450 414 14
5 Rowlinson B 10 3 7 0 535 570 13
6 Richmond 10 2 8 0 539 669 12
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Bridon 12 11 1 0 1054 535 23
2 Darfield 12 9 3 0 705 632 21
3 Sheffield Hunters 12 7 5 0 691 622 19
4 Sheffield University 12 6 2 4 559 450 14
5 Sheffield Polyechnic C 12 2 10 0 513 748 14
6 Stocksbridge B 12 3 8 0 321 762 14
7 Brinsworth 12 4 4 4 422 510 12

1976-77

Premier Division
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Granville College 12 12 0 0 1181 652 24
2 Sheffield Polytechnic A 12 9 3 0 931 706 21
3 Sheffield Scorpions A 12 8 4 0 838 726 20
4 Rotherham A 12 5 7 0 687 841 17
5 Rowlinson A 12 3 9 0 579 763 15
6 Hurlfield A 12 3 8 1 545 840 14
7 Sheffield Scorpions B 12 2 10 1 696 929 14
                 
Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Tapton A 12 11 1 0 724 519 23
2 Newbold Saints A 12 9 3 0 750 552 21
3 Myers Grove 12 8 4 0 670 584 20
4 Rowlinson B 12 5 7 0 524 628 17
5 Richmond 12 4 8 0 597 687 16
6 Sheffield Polytechnic B 12 4 8 0 547 661 16
7 Rotherham B 12 1 10 1 535 699 12
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Stocksbridge 10 9 1 0 587 397 19
2 Sheffield University 10 7 3 0 545 473 17
3 Tapton B 8 4 4 0 401 367 12
4 Hurlfield B 10 2 8 0 339 640 12
5 Rowlinson C 9 2 7 0 436 481 11
6 Sheffield Hunters 9 4 2 3 420 370 10
Two scoresheets not recieved and not included in table
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Darfield 12 11 1 0 746 457 23
2 Sheffield Scorpions C 12 9 3 0 730 560 21
3 Brinsworth 11 7 4 0 711 573 18
4 Park House 12 5 7 0 454 570 17
5 Sheffield Polytechnic C 12 5 7 0 540 549 17
6 Newbold Saints B 11 4 7 0 451 549 15
7 Sheffield Hatters 12 0 8 4 332 706 8
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table

1975-76

Premier Division
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Granville College 12 12 0 0 1043 635 24
2 Sheffield Polytechnic A 12 9 3 0 786 541 21
3 Sheffield Scorpions A 12 7 5 0 825 768 19
4 Rowlinson A 12 7 5 0 587 685 19
5 Rotherham A 12 5 7 0 690 649 17
6 Tapton A 12 2 10 0 518 727 14
7 Newbold Saints 12 0 11 1 434 912 11
                 
Division 1
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Hurlfield A 12 12 0 0 812 530 24
2 Sheffield Scorpions B 12 9 3 0 858 727 21
3 Myers Grove 12 6 6 0 742 693 18
4 Sheffield Polytechnic B 12 6 6 0 626 648 18
5 Rotherham B 12 5 7 0 620 743 17
6 Sheffield University 12 2 10 0 528 762 14
7 Sheffield Hunters 12 2 9 1 621 710 13
                 
Division 2
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Rowlinson B 10 10 0 0 621 271 20
2 Richmond College 10 7 3 0 497 504 17
3 Tapton B 10 5 4 1 407 490 14
4 Hurlfield B 10 3 7 0 443 533 13
5 Brinsworth 10 2 8 0 376 557 12
6 Sheffield College of Education 10 3 5 2 316 314 11
                 
Division 3
Position Team Played Won Lost Default For Against Points
1 Sims Sharpshooters 10 9 1 0 466 295 19
2 Rowlinson C 9 8 1 0 455 361 17
3 Rowlinson D 10 5 5 0 396 429 15
4 Park House 10 4 6 0 355 413 14
5 Wickersley 9 3 6 0 386 385 12
6 Totley 10 0 7 3 195 332 7
Totley disqualified
One scoresheet not recieved and not included in table

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Footer