Sheffield Basketball

Find a team

Want to find a basketball team to play or train with?
 
Please see the list below for contact details of the teams participating in the Sheffield Basketball League.
 

Barnsley Barbarians

Contact: Jess Fox
Email: jess_fox@outlook.com
Phone: 07572542788
 
Training Venue: Barnsley College, Honeywell site
Training Time: Tuesday, 8pm
 
 
Division 3 runners-up - 2016/17
Division 4 winners - 2016/17
Plate runners-up - 2016/17
Shield runners-up - 2016/17

Chesterfield

Contact: Jon McKenzie
Email: jonomckenzie@hotmail.com
Phone: 07545992987
 
Training Venue: Tibshelf School
Training Time: Contact the club
 
 
Division 1 runners-up - 2011/12
Division 3 runners-up - 2015/16
Plate winners - 2009/10

Chesterfield Flight

Contact: Andrea Mooney
Email: amooney@chesterfieldflight.org.uk
Phone: 07836591204
 
Open scrimmage and training held every week. Contact the club for more details.

Darfield

Contact: Hannah Allott
Email: wackywardy7@hotmail.com
 
Training Venue: Contact club
Training Time: Tuesday 7pm
 
 
Division 2 runners-up - 2016/17

Ecclesall Hunters

Contact: Ryan Stevens
Email: stevens_ryan_7@hotmail.co.uk
Phone: 07557227307

Elev8 Sheffield Suns

Contact: Tom Hill
Email: sunsbasketball@hotmail.co.uk
Phone: 07532002520
 
Twitter: @SheffieldSuns
Instagram: sheffield_suns
 
Training Venue: All Saints, S2 2RU
Training Time: Tuesdays 8-10pm (£5/£3 students - confirmation required prior to attendance)
 
Training Venue: Wisewood School, S6 4BH
Training Time: Fridays 8-10pm (£5/£3 students - confirmation required prior to attendance)
 
 
 
Division 2 runners-up - 2013/14
Division 3 winners - 2012/13
Plate runners-up - 2012/13

G-Corp

Contact: Jamie Jamerson
Email: g.corpteam2@hotmail.co.uk
Phone: 07826828255
 
Division 1 winners - 2009/10, 2010/11
Division 2 winners - 2014/15
Cup winners - 2011/12
Cup runners-up - 2009/10, 2010/11

Hillsborough

Contact: Ben Lowe
Email: b.lowe@dcsch.co.uk
Phone: 07814367158
 
 
Division 2 winners - 2009/10
Plate runners-up - 2011/12

Loxley

Contact: Gary Candow
Email: gary8445@hotmail.co.uk
Phone: 07932730231
 
 
Division 1 winners - 2002/03, 2005/06, 2006/07, 2007/08, 2008/09, 2011/12, 2013/14
Division 1 runners-up - 2009/10, 2010/11, 2012/13, 2015/16, 2016/17
Cup winners - 2005/06, 2006/07, 2007/08, 2009/10, 2010/11, 2013/14, 2015/16
Cup runners-up - 2011/12, 2012/13

NuOla Sheffield Saxons

Contact: Carlton Wellington
Email: sovatabua@gmail.com
Phone: 07792345487
 
 
Division 2 winners - 2008/09

Pitsmoor Pirates

Contact: Hamud Ibrahim
Email: hamud_ibrahim@yahoo.co.uk
Phone: 07852709491
 

Retford Rampage

Contact: Matt Sadler
Email: matt_sadler@hotmail.com
Phone: 07446193620
Facebook: Retford Rampage
 
Training Venue: Retford Oaks School, Babworth Rd, Nottinghamshire, DN22 7NJ
Training Time: Wednesday 9pm-10pm and Sunday 6pm-7:30pm
  
 
Shield winners - 2016/17

Rotherham Hawks

Contact: Jackie Woodhouse
Email: jaxawood@blueyonder.co.uk
Phone: 07727752623
Facebook: Rotherham Hawks
 
Training Venue:
Thomas Rotherham College
Moorgate Road
Rotherham
S60 2BR
Training Time: Saturday 12-2pm
 
Training Venue:
Thrybergh Sports Centre Park Lane
Thrybergh
Rotherham
S65 4BJ
Training Time: Wednesday 5:30-7:30pm
 
 
Division 2 runners-up - 2010/11
Division 4 winners - 2014/15
Division 4 runners-up - 2013/14
Plate runners-up - 2009/10

Rotherham Rams

Contact: Peter Wright
Email: peter@ronniesltd.co.uk
Phone: 07808036184
 
Training Venue: Aston Academy, Aughton Road, Swallownest, S26 4SF
Training Time: Mondays 8-9pm
 
Division 1 runners-up - 2007/08, 2008/09
Division 2 runners-up - 1994/95, 1995/96
Cup runners-up - 2006/07, 2007/08
Plate winners - 1994/95, 2011/12
Plate runners-up - 1995/96

Sheffield Chinese Basketball Association

Contact: Mingjie Hu
Email: sheffield5seconds@gmail.com
Phone: 07580632115
 
 
Division 3 winners - 2014/15
Plate runners-up - 2014/15

Sheffield Medics

Contact: Jake Winterbottom
Email: jdmwinterbottom1@sheffield.ac.uk
Phone: 07745368091

Sheffield Starz

Contact: Abdul Ahmed
Email: ak_ab@hotmail.co.uk
Phone: 07885505934
Facebook: Sheffield Starz
 
Training Venue: Sheffield Hallam Collegiate or City campus
Training Time: Weekends - contact the club
 
 
Division 2 winners - 2013/14
Division 4 winners - 2013/14
Plate winners - 2014/15

Sheffield Storm

Contact: Brian Irwin
Email: brianirwin@hotmail.com
Phone: 07584348433
 
 
Training Venue:
Tapton School Sports Hall
Darwin Lane
Sheffield
S10 5RG
Training Time: Wednesday 8:30-10pm
 
Training Venue: King Edwards, Crosspool
Training Time: Monday, 8:30-10pm
 
Division 3 runners-up - 2012/13, 2013/14
Plate winners - 2013/14

Team Nook

Contact: James Kelly
Email: james.kelly5@hotmail.com
Phone: 07725511124
 
 
Division 1 winners - 2014/15, 2015/16, 2016/17
Division 2 winners - 2012/13, 2015/16
Division 3 winners - 2013/14
Division 3 runners-up - 2014/15
Cup winners - 2014/15, 2016/17
Cup runners-up - 2015/16
Plate runners-up - 2013/14

Titans

Contact: Neringa Zalaskiena
Email: nerosportas@yahoo.co.uk
Phone: 07915422333
 
 
Division 3 winners - 2016/17
Division 4 winners - 2015/16
Division 4 runners-up - 2016/17
Plate winners - 2016/17
Plate runners-up - 2015/16

USB Spartans

Contact: Michael Hamley
Email: mjhamley1@sheffield.ac.uk
Phone: 07825649480

Wickersley Vikings

Contact: Simon Lockwood
Email: lockwoodsi@yahoo.co.uk
Phone: 07772583743
 
Training Venue: Maltby Leisure Centre
Training Time: Sunday, 6-8pm
 
Wickersley Vikings
 
Division 3 winners - 2015/16
Plate winners - 2015/16

Worksop

Contact: Brett Shelton
Email: brettshelton@live.co.uk
Phone: 07817529484
 
Training Venue:
Portland School
Sparken Hill
Worksop
S80 1AW
Training Time: Tuesday, 8-9:30pm
 
 
Division 2 winners - 2011/12
Division 4 runners-up - 2014/15
Plate winners - 2007/08, 2010/11

Footer